By definition a “golf cart” is a motor vehicle.
[…] Florida State Statutes pertaining to uniform traffic laws apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances apply in all municipalities.

By definition a “golf cart” is a motor vehicle.

Florida Statute § 322.01 (27) defines a “motor vehicle” as any self-propelled vehicle, including a motor vehicle combination, not operated upon rails or guideway, excluding vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, and motorized bicycles as defined in Florida Statutes § 316.003.

Florida Statute § 316.212– Operation of golf carts on certain roadways:

The operation of a golf cart upon the public roads or streets of this state is prohibited except as provided herein:

(1)  A golf cart may be operated only upon a county road that has been designated by a county, or a municipal street that has been designated by a municipality, for use by golf carts.

(7)  A golf cart may not be operated on public roads or streets by any person under the age of 14.

Lady Lake Town Ordinance 17-3 (2)– Authorization to operate golf carts within golf cart communities: